Skip to Main Content

2018 Appointments and Retirements

Bishop Sally Dyck announces the following clergy appointments for the Northern Illinois Conference of The United Methodist Church, effective July 1, 2018 (unless otherwise noted):

January Announcements

  • Cathy Caliendo (Elder) to retirement from Cicero: Wesley (Chicago Southern District) and River Forest (Chicago Northwestern District). Cathy became a Probationary Member in 2006 and a Full Member in 2012. During her ministry, Cathy served Cicero: Wesley and River Forest.
  • Rodney Dye (Elder) to retirement from Erie (DeKalb District). Rod became a Probationary Member of the Northern Illinois Conference in 2001 and a Full Member in 2004. During his ministry, Rod served Apple River, Lanark, and Erie.
  • Dean Francis (Elder) to retirement from Evanston: First (Chicago Northwestern District). Dean became a Probationary Member in the Western Michigan Conference in 1980 and a Full Member in Western Michigan in 1983. He transferred to Northern Illinois in 1995 and served at Evanston: First.
  • Harlene Harden (Elder) to retirement from Sycamore Associate (DeKalb District). Harlene became a Probationary Member of the Northern Illinois Conference in 1994 and a Full Member in 2000.  During her ministry, Harlene served at Chicago: Fellowship/Pullman, Waukegan: First (Associate), Chicago: St. James and Sycamore (Associate).  
  • Greta McDonald (Elder) to retirement from Downers Grove: First (Aurora District). Greta became a Probationary Member of the Northern Illinois Conference in 1975 and a Full Member in 1979.  During her ministry Greta served Elizabeth, Libertyville: First, New Lenox and Downers Grove: First.
  • Jason Turner (Elder) from Elmhurst: Faith Evangelical (Elgin District) to Extension Ministry at Dayone Pact. Effective July 17, 2017.
  • George David (Retired Elder) to Elmhurst: Faith Evangelical (Elgin District) as interim following Jason Turner's appointment to extension Ministry. Effective August 1, 2017.
  • Jonathan Hutchison (Retired Elder) returning to retirement from part-time service to Elgin: Wesley (Elgin District). Effective December 31, 2017.
  • Becky Nicol (Elder) to Geneva (Associate part-time) (Aurora District) from Leave of Absence. Effective August 1, 2017.
  • Joe Monroe (Local Pastor) to Sycamore (Associate Part-Time) (DeKalb District) while also serving at Maple Park: Grace (part-time). Effective November 1, 2017.
  • Nick Nicholas (Deacon) to Naperville: Community (Aurora District) as Director of Youth and Young Adult Ministries, from Manchester UMC in Missouri. Effective November 16, 2017.
  • David Haley (Elder) to retirement from Skokie: Central (Chicago Northwestern District).  David began his ministry in the Memphis Conference as probationary member in 1974 and a full member in 1977.  He transferred to Northern Illinois in 1980 and served Hermosa-Salem, Chicago: Berry Memorial, West Chicago: First and Skokie: Central.
  • Scott McClellan (Elder) to retirement from McHenry: First (Elgin District).  Scott became a Probationary Member of the Northern Illinois Conference in 1982 and a full member in 1984.  During his ministry, Scott served at Chicago: Bethel, Ravenswood, Hebron, Lindenhurst: Trinity, Wheaton: Aldersgate, Lena, Winslow, McConnell, Morris: First and McHenry: First.
  • Brett McCleneghan (Elder) to retirement from appointment to another denomination.  Brett became a probationary member of the Northern Illinois Conference in 1979 and a full member in 1982.  During his ministry, Brett served Palatine: First (Associate), Park Ridge: First (Associate), Glenview (Co-Pastor), Northbrook and Park Ridge: Community UCC.
  • Grace Imathiu (346.1 Elder) to Evanston: First (Chicago Northwestern District) from Naperville: Community (Aurora District). Grace follows Dean Francis who is retiring.
  • Glenna Olumstad (Elder) to retirement from Glencoe: North Shore (Chicago: Northwestern District).  Glenna became a provisional member in 2007 and a full member in 2009. During her ministry, Glenna served at Joliet: Hope and Glencoe: North Shore.
  • Uziel Hernandez (Local Pastor) to Elmhurst: Faith Evangelical (Elgin District) from Elgin: El Mesias and Carpentersville: Bethel Hispanic NFC (Elgin District).  Uziel follows George David (Retired Elder) who has been serving as interim for the appointment year.
  • James McDonald (Elder) to retirement from Downers Grove: First (Aurora District).  Jim became a probationary member of the United Church of Canada in 1976 and a member of the NIC in 1978.  During his ministry, Jim served Hanover, Libertyville: First (Associate), New Lenox (Co-Pastor), and Downers Grove: First (Co-Pastor).
  • CheonEui Oh (Elder) to Extension Ministry as Manager of Korean Communications with United Methodist Communication in Nashville from Sugar Grove (Aurora District).  Effective April 2


February Announcements

  • Scott Himel (Elder) to Glencoe: North Shore (Chicago Northwestern District) from Rockford: Christ (Associate) (Rockford District).  Scott follows Glenna Olumstad who is retiring.
  • Hwa-Young Chong (Elder) to Naperville: Community (Senior Pastor) (Aurora District) from Glenview (Chicago Northwestern District). Hwa-Young follows Grace Imathiu who is appointed to Evanston: First.
  • Vickie Hadaway (Elder) to Leave of Absence from Cherry Valley (Rockford District).
  • David Holden (Local Pastor) to Retirement from Paw Paw and Compton (DeKalb District).
  • Claude King (Elder) to Downers Grove: First (Senior Pastor) (Aurora District) from Olympia Fields (Chicago Southern District). Claude follows Greta McDonald who is appointed to retirement.
  • Kent Svendsen (Elder) to Retirement from Mendota: First (DeKalb District). Kent became a probationary member in 1993 and a full member in 1997. During his ministry, he served Plattville, Reynolds, Forreston/Leaf River, Millbrook, and Plano.

News & Announcements