The churches of the Northern Illinois Conference contributed a total of $6,066,296 in 2016 Apportionment giving, representing a 1.1% decrease over 2015. In addition, over $573,816.22 was given to second-mile, designated causes. Thanks to your generosity and careful stewardship of conference expenses we are able to pay 90% of our apportionment to the World Service Fund and 70% to the other apportioned general church funds.

 

2016 District Giving Percent Paid Total Paid
Aurora 72% $ 1,668,075
Chicago Northwestern 70% $ 723,558
Chicago Southern 69% $ 760,503
DeKalb 85% $ 807,001
Elgin 74% $ 1,370,517
Rockford 77% $ 736,641
Combined Total 74% $ 6,066,296

We celebrate with the following 183 congregations who contributed 100% (or more) of their Apportionments!
*Indicates greater than 100% given.

Aurora District

Aurora: Nueva Vida
Aurora: Wesley
Carol Stream: St. Andrew
Channahon
Downers Grove: First
Geneva
Green Garden
Hinsdale
Kaneville
Lemont
Lisle: Faith
Lockport: Christ
Manhattan
Millington
Millbrook
Minooka
Mokena
Morris: First
Naperville: Community
Naperville: Grace
New Lenox
Orland Park: Faith
Palos *
St. Charles: Baker
Westmont: First
Wheaton: Gary
Winfield: Community  *
Woodridge
Yorkville: Trinity
Winfield: South Asian
Bolingbrook: Crossroads of Faith
Flowing Grace

Chicago Northwestern District to Top

Chicago: Church of 3 Crosses
Chicago: El Redentor/Redeemer of Calvary
Chicago: Resurrection *
Chicago: Grace of Logan Square
Chicago: Granville Avenue
Chicago: Humboldt Park
Chicago: Mandell
Deerfield: Christ
Evanston: First
Evanston: Hemenway
Evanston: Sherman
Maywood: Neighborhood
Northbrook: Northbrook
Oak Park: Euclid Avenue
Oak Park: First
Oak Park: St. John’s
River Forest
Wilmette: Trinity

Chicago Southern District to Top

Alsip: Christ
Brookfield Compassion
Chicago: Ashburn
Chicago: Chicago Lawn
Chicago: Clair Christian
Chicago: Fernwood
Chicago: First (Temple)
Chicago: Hartzell Memorial
Chicago: Kelly/Woodlawn
Chicago: Morgan Park
Chicago: Southlawn
Chicago: Union Avenue
Chicago: United Church of Hyde Park
Chicago: Wesley
Cicero: Wesley
Flossmoor: South Suburban Korean
Hazel Crest: Community
University Park: Pilgrimage
Chicago: Hyde Park Korean
Urban Village Church

DeKalb District to Top

Albany
Brookville
Chana
Coleta
Cortland
Creston
DeKalb: First
Earlville
East Jordan
Elkhorn
Erie
Esmond
Fenton
Franklin Grove
Harmon
Hinckley: First
Kingston *
Leon
Lighthouse
Malden
Malta
Malta: Northwest
Maple Park: Grace
Mendota: First
Mendota: Zion
Morrison
Mount Morris: Disciples
Norway
Ottawa: First
Paw Paw
Polo: Faith
Princeton: First *
Prophetstown
Reynolds
Rochelle
Serena
Sheridan
Sterling: First
Sterling: Wesley
Steward
Suydam
Sycamore
Tampico
Triumph
Walnut
Waterman

Elgin District to Top

 

Alden
Antioch
Arlington Heights: First
Barrington: Barrington
Buffalo Grove: Kingswood
Burlington
Carpentersville: Trinity
Cary
Crystal Lake: First
Des Plaines: First
Elgin: Epworth
Elgin: First
Elk Grove: Prince of Peace
Lake Bluff: Grace *
Libertyville
Marengo
McHenry: First
Mount Hope
Ringwood
Roselle
Schaumburg: Our Saviour’s
Wauconda: Federated Church
Waukegan: First
Wood Dale: Community Church
Woodstock: First
Waukegan: San Pablo
Mount Prospect: Sam Mool Korean

Rockford District to Top

Afolkey: Bethel
Argo Fay
Belvidere: First
Blaine
Capron
Cedarville
Chadwick: Hope
Dakota Rock Grove
Davis Junction
Elizabeth
Fair Haven
Florence
German Valley
Hanover
Hickory Grove
Hunter
Kent
Lanark
McConnell
Milledgeville
Mount Carroll
Poplar Grove
Red Oak
Rock City
Rockford: Aldersgate
Rockford: Beth Eden
Rockford: Christ the Carpenter
Rockford: Evans
Rockford: Grace
Rockford: Harlem
Rockton
Roscoe
Savanna: First
Shannon: Bethel
Shirland
Stockton: Wesley
Thomson
Warren
Willow
Winnebago
Chemung

Print Friendly